GDPR & Privacy Policy General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Your personal data and your privacy in our practice

The AVG is the new law in 2018 for the protection of privacy and personal data. Based on this law, every organization that works with personal data has certain obligations and the person whose data belongs has certain rights. In addition to this general law, specific rules apply to privacy in healthcare. These rules are stated in, among other things, the Medical Treatment Contracts Act (WGBO). These privacy regulations are intended to inform you about your rights and our obligations that apply under the GDPR and the WGBO. General The AVG is the new law for the protection of privacy and personal data. On the basis of this law, an organization that works with personal data has certain obligations and the person whose data is concerned has certain rights. In addition to this general law, specific rules apply to privacy in healthcare. These rules are stated in, among other things, the Medical Treatment Contracts Act (WGBO). These privacy regulations are intended to inform you about your rights and our obligations that apply under the GDPR and the WGBO. Our practice In our practice, various personal data about you can be processed. This is necessary in order to treat you properly (medically) and necessary for the financial settlement of the treatment. The duties of the practice Physiotherapy Radier is, according to the GDPR, responsible for the processing of personal data that takes place in practice.

The practice fulfills the obligations arising from this as follows:

Your data is collected for specific purposes, in particular:       

  • for physiotherapeutic care;       
  • for effective management and policy;      
  • to support scientific research, education and information.
  • In principle, no processing takes place for other purposes.
  • You will be informed that your personal data is being processed.
  • This can be done by your healthcare provider, but also via a folder or via our website.
  • Physiotherapy Radier is committed to treating your personal data confidentially.
  • Your personal data is well protected against unauthorized access.
  • Your personal data will not be kept longer than is necessary for good care provision. For medical data, this retention period is in principle 15 years (from the last treatment), unless longer retention is necessary, for example for the health of yourself or your children. This is at the discretion of the practitioner. Your rights as a data subject You have the following rights:
  • The right to know whether and which of your personal data are being processed.
  • The right to inspect and copy that data (insofar as this does not harm the privacy of another person).
  • The right to correction, addition or deletion of data if necessary.
  • The right to request (partial) destruction of your medical data. This can only be met if the retention of the data is not of considerable importance to another person and the data does not have to be retained on the basis of a statutory regulation.
  • The right to add a personal statement (of a medical nature) to your file.
  • The right to object to the processing of your data in certain cases. If you want to exercise your rights, you can make this known orally or by means of an application form. Your interests may also be represented by a representative (such as a written representative, or your trustee or mentor).

Provision of your personal data to third parties

Physiotherapy Radier has the obligation to treat your personal data confidentially. This means, for example, that the healthcare provider requires your explicit consent to provide your personal data. However, there are some exceptions to this rule. On the basis of a statutory provision, the care provider’s obligation to remain silent can be interrupted, but also when there is a serious threat to your health or that of a third party. In addition, recorded data can, if necessary, be exchanged orally, in writing or digitally with other care providers (for example, the general practitioner).